|Gourmet--Science Things--Health -- Traveling -- Fountains--Gifts|
Jojoba is not an oil but is actually an ester. It comes from the nuts of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia Chinensis) which contain 45% to 55% liquid wax ester. The jojoba plant can grow in semi-arid regions of the world and requires little water and maintenance. Liquid jojoba doesn't oxidize, is actually an anti-oxidant and will not become rancid. It can, however, self-polymerize in the presence of sunlight and for this reason we sell it in deep cobalt blue glass bottles.
Jojoba has many uses. Commercially it is used in cosmetics, shampoos, pharmaceuticals and a host of industrial applications. It is very similar in properties to natural sperm whale oil. Jojoba is a superior skin moisturizer and lubricant. Beyond being soothing, it protects the skin against premature aging due to exposure to ultra violet radiation. It also makes a great massage oil. It is non-tacky and leaves the skin with a velvety smoothness.
See Gary Tremper's article on Jojoba.
Homepage | The Company Store | Armchair World Directory
You can fill out our feedback form
for sending us your comments. You may also reach us directly at
310-477-8960 in Los Angeles, California.
©2005 Armchair World, Los Angeles, California, USA.